July 21 2011
[…] using aluminum bats and switched to wood bats after his death warranted submitting
Patches’ failure to warn claim to the jury.
¶31 Issue 3: Did the District Court properly grant Patches’ motion in limine
regarding H&B’s assumption of the risk defense?
¶32 The District Court concluded Brandon’s voluntary participation in the game did
not make assumption of the risk applicable. H&B argues that because Brandon had been
hit by batted balls before, he knew he could be hit and, therefore, assumed the risk when
he continued playing baseball.
¶33 Section 27-1-719(5)(a), MCA, permits a manufacturer to assert the affirmative
defense of assumption of the risk where “[t]he user or consumer of the product
discovered the defect or the defect was open and obvious and the user or consumer
unreasonably made use of the product and was injured by it.” We clarified the
assumption of the risk defense in Lutz v. National Crane Corporation, where we held the
defense is inapplicable as a matter of law without evidence the victim actually knew he or
she would suffer serious injury or death, and, knowing that, the victim voluntarily