Steven Bell v. American Traffic Solutions
[…] However, Judge Fish later reconsidered this ruling in a subsequent case filed by a similar group of plaintiffs against another red light camera operator, finding instead that this alleged injury could not create standing. See Verrando v. ACS State and Local Solutions, Inc., No. 3:08-cv-02241-G, 2009 WL 2958370, at *3 (N.D. Tex. Sept. 15, 2009). In Verrando, Judge Fish held that illegally obtained evidence may be admitted in civil traffic violation proceedings and that therefore the use of such evidence creates no injury. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 707.002 (Vernon Supp. 2009) (“The governing body of a local authority by ordinance may implement a photographic traffic signal enforcement system and provide that the owner of a motor vehicle is liable to the local authority for a civil penalty if . . . the vehicle is operated in violation of the instructions of that traffic-control signal . . . .” (emphasis added)); United States v. Janis, 428 U.S. 433, 447 (1976) (“In the complex and turbulent history of the [exclusionary] rule, the Court never has applied it to exclude evidence from a civil proceeding, federal or state.”); In re Strategic Impact Corp., 214 S.W.3d 484, 488 (Tex.