Case: 09-40462 Document: 00511059739 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/23/2010
[…] violation. The Cities issued these notices on the basis of photographs taken by
traffic cameras installed and operated by Redflex in Plano and Duncanville.
Redflex had contracted with the Cities to monitor compliance with traffic lights
at certain intersections. Appellants did not contest the notices of violation and
each paid fines of $75 to either Plano or Duncanville.
Shortly thereafter, in November 2008, Appellants filed the present suit
under a novel theory of recovery. They claim that Redflex is an “investigations
company” that under Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1702.101 may not operate without
a license from the State of Texas. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1702.104(2) (Vernon
2004) (“A person acts as an investigations company for the purposes of this
chapter if the person . . . engages in the business of securing . . . evidence for use
before a court, board, officer, or investigating committee . . . .”). Since Redflex
did not have a license when its cameras captured evidence of Appellants’ traffic
violations, Appellants argue that Redflex’s conduct qualifies as negligence per
se. Consequently, they seek injunctive relief to block Redflex from continuing