These consolidated suits are for the recovery of taxes paid the City of New Orleans and the State of Louisiana under protest.
[…] “The United States may enter upon and occupy any land which may have been, or may be purchased or condemned, or otherwise acquired, and shall have the right of exclusive jurisdiction over the property so acquired during the time that the United States shall be or remain the owner thereof for all purposes, except the administration of the criminal laws of said State, and the service of civil process of said State therein, and shall hold the same .exempt from all State, parochial, municipal or other taxation.” (Italics ours.)
Title 40 of the United States Code An=notated, § 255, reads:
“ * * * Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the obtaining of exclusive jurisdiction in the United States over lands or interests therein which have been or shall hereafter be acquired by it shall not be required; but the head or other authorized officer of any department or independent establishment or agency of the Gov-*673eminent may, in such cases and at such times as he may deem desirable, accept or secure from the State in which any lands or interests therein under his immediate jurisdiction, custody, or control are situated, consent to or cession of such jurisdiction, exclusive or partial, not theretofore obtained, over any such lands or interests as he may deem desirable and indicate acceptance of such jurisdiction on behalf of the United States by filing a notice of such acceptance with the Governor of such State or in such other manner as may be prescribed by the laws of the State where such lands are situated. Unless and until the United States has accepted jurisdiction over lands hereafter to be acquired as aforesaid, it shall be conclusively presumed that no such jurisdiction has been accepted.” (Italics ours.)
It would be a brutum fulmen to apply this section to movables leased to the United States (in this case), which is in effect the obtaining of the consent of the State to lease the property involved for its public purposes.
Our LSA-Revised Statutes of 1950, 52:1, read: