Sewerage District No. 2, include the class of persons owning property in the new sewerage system and, additionally in the Caillouet case, some persons who have property which has not been included within the new sewerage system but which they fear will subsequently be included.
It is our conclusion that the issues raised in the Charles case by persons owning property in the new sewerage system, the attack on the tax assessment, on the ordinance which adopted the assessment, and on the resolution authorizing certificates of indebtedness, are all perempted under R.S. 33:3994. That provision reads:
“No contest or proceeding to question the validity or legality of any resolutions or ordinances adopted or proceedings had under the provisions of this Sub-part shall be begun in any court by any person for any cause whatsoever, after the expiration of thirty days from the date when the resolution, ordinance or proceeding was published, and after such time the regularity of such resolution, ordinance or proceeding shall be conclusively presumed. If the validity of any certificates issued under the provisions of this Sub-part is not raised within thirty days from date of publication of the resolution or ordinance issuing said certificates and fixing their terms, the authority to issue said certificates, the legality thereof and of the local or special assessments necessary to pay the same shall be conclusively presumed and no court shall thereafter have authority to inquire into such matters.”