Dorsey v. Iberia Parish Police Jury
[…] $67,762.96

The defendants filed exceptions of prescription, prematurity, no cause of action and a plea of estoppel.

VALIDITY OF THE SEWERAGE SYSTEM ACTION

Plaintiffs articulated extensive complaints in their petition setting forth alleged improper modes for arriving at the assessments. However, plaintiffs do not charge that the Sewerage District failed to follow statutory requirements for levying of the special assessment. The statutory provisions for establishing sewerage districts and their powers, insofar as they are pertinent to this case, are contained in LSA-R.S. 33:3981 through 3996. Plaintiff-appellants concede in their brief that their petition was not timely filed under LSA-R.S. 33:3994 which provides as follows:

§ 3994. Prescriptive period to question validity of proceedings
“No contest or proceeding to question the validity or legality of any resolutions or ordinances adopted or proceedings had under the provisions of this Sub-part *1252shall be begun in any court by any person for any cause whatsoever, after the expiration of thirty days from the date when the resolution, ordinance or proceeding was published, and after such time the regularity of such resolution, ordinance or proceeding shall be conclusively presumed. If the validity of any certificates issued under the provisions of this Sub-part is not raised within thirty days from date of publication of the resolution or ordinance issuing said certificates and fixing their terms, the authority to issue said certificates, the legality thereof and of the local or special assessments necessary to pay the same shall be conclusively presumed and no court shall thereafter have authority to inquire into such matters. Added Acts 1950, No. 462, § 14, as amended Acts 1958, No. 395, § 8.”