United States Court of Appeals,
[…] interstate commerce to support § 922(o). 928 F.2d at 862.)
10
Because we find that Congress was justified in its decision to regulate activities affecting
the trade of machineguns, we need not decide whether § 922(o) can also be sustained by
referring to the machinegun's special utility in the narcotics trade. See United States v. Kirk, 105
F.3d 997 (Opinion of Higginbotham, J.); cf. Perez v. United States, 402 U.S. 146, 154, 91 S.Ct.
1357, 1362, 28 L.Ed.2d 686 (1971)(discussing the importance of extortionate credit transactions
to organized crime).
11
Section 5861(d) makes it unlawful for any person "to receive or possess a firearm which is
not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record." 26 U.S.C. §
5861(d)(1989). "Firearm" is defined to include any "destructive device." 26 U.S.C. §
5845(a)(1989).
12
Georgia law provides for the division of the state militia into "the organized militia, the state
reserve list, the state retired list, and the unorganized militia."