I. Background
[…] . Because we find that Congress was justified in its decision to regulate activities affecting the trade of maehineguns, we need not decide whether § 922(o) can also be sustained by referring to the machinegun’s special utility in the narcotics trade. See United States v. Kirk, 105 F.3d 997 (Opinion of Higginbotham, J.); cf. Perez v. United States, 402 U.S. 146, 154, 91 S.Ct. 1357, 1362, 28 L.Ed.2d 686 (1971)(discussing the importance of extortionate credit transactions to organized crime).
. Section 5861(d) makes it unlawful for any person "to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record.” 26 U.S.C. § 5861 (d)(l 989). "Firearm" is defined to include any “destructive device.” 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a)(1989).
. Georgia law provides for the division of the state militia into "the organized militia, the state reserve list, the state retired list, and the unorganized militia.”