I. Background
[…] Ga.Code Ann. §§ 38-2-5, 38-2-72 (1995).
In our view, these statutes fall far short of rendering the Georgia unorganized militia “well regulated” for the purposes of the Second Amendment. The possibility that in responding to a future crisis state authorities might seek the aid of members of the unorganized militia does not speak to the militia’s current state of regulation. Wright has not directed us to any Georgia statutes governing the actual, as opposed to potential, organization, training, and equipping of the members of the unorganized militia. Cf. Ga.Code Ann. § 38-2-277(a) (1995) (prohibiting any “body of men other than the organized militia” or an authorized organization of the police or armed forces to “associate themselves together as a military unit or parade or demonstrate in public with firearms”). We therefore do not hesitate to conclude that the substantial segment of the population comprising the unorganized militia is not well regulated as that term was intended by the drafters of the Second Amendment.