Case: 08-60870 Document: 00511070491 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/05/2010
[…] may not explode into violence and result in physical
injury to someone at any given time, but which always
has the serious potential to do so. Indeed, even in a
case where a defendant escapes from a jail by stealth
and injures no one in the process, there is still a serious
potential risk that injury will result when officers find
the defendant and attempt to place him in custody.
Id. at 677 (quoting United States v. Mitchell, 113 F.3d 1528, 1533 (10th Cir.
1997) (alterations to quotation omitted)). Our court subsequently applied Ruiz
in an unpublished opinion to hold that § 751(a) is a violent felony under the
ACCA. United States v. Dilks, 135 F. App’x 653, 655 (5th Cir. 2005); see also
2
Section 751(a) provides:
Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the
Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any
institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the
Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any
process issued under the laws of the United States by any court,
judge, or magistrate judge, or from the custody of an officer or
employee of the United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, if
the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge
of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than five years, or both; or if the custody or
confinement is for extradition, or for exclusion or expulsion
proceedings under the immigration laws, or by virtue of an arrest
or charge of or for a misdemeanor, and prior to conviction, be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or
both.
3
The residual clause of § 4B1.2 is the same as that of the ACCA: “otherwise involves
conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another.”
8
Case: 08-60870 Document: 00511070491 Page: 9 Date Filed: 04/05/2010
No. 08-60870
United States v.