UNPUBLISHED
[…] agency.” United States v. Arch Trading Co., 987 F.2d 1087, 1095
(4th Cir. 1993) (citation omitted). Akinmukomi argues that the
Government failed to prove that he acted knowingly and willfully
when he made the materially false statement to the government
agents. Our review of the record, however, leads us to conclude
that there was sufficient evidence to demonstrate that
Akinmukomi made the false statement knowingly and willfully.
Finally, Akinmukomi challenges the district court’s
order that he forfeit the entire amount involved in the offense.
Section 5332(b)(2) provides that when a defendant is convicted
of violating § 5332(a), the district court “shall order that the
defendant forfeit to the United States, any property, real or
personal, involved in the offense, and any property traceable to
such property.” 31 U.S.C.A. § 5332(b)(2). However, “[t]he
Excessive Fines Clause of the Eighth Amendment prohibits the
[G]overnment from imposing excessive fines as punishment.”
Korangy v. U.S. F.D.A., 498 F.3d 272, 277 (4th Cir. 2007).
5
“This court considers de novo whether a forfeiture is a