United States v. Akinmukomi
[…] United States v. Arch Trading Co., 987 F.2d 1087, 1095 (4th Cir. 1993) (citation omitted). Akinmukomi argues that the Government failed to prove that he acted knowingly and willfully when he made the materially false statement to the government agents. Our review of the record, however, leads us to conclude that there was sufficient evidence to demonstrate that Akinmukomi made the false statement knowingly and willfully. Finally, Akinmukomi challenges the district court’s order that he forfeit the entire amount involved in the offense. Section 5332(b)(2) provides that when a defendant is convicted of violating § 5332(a), the district court “shall order that the defendant forfeit to the United States, any property, real or personal, involved in the offense, and any property traceable to such property.” 31 U.S.C.A. § 5332(b)(2). However, “[t]he Excessive Fines Clause of the Eighth Amendment prohibits the [G]overnment from imposing excessive fines as punishment.” Korangy v.