Halmekangas v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co.
[…] The parties and the district court glided past the predicate question of Congressionally conferred power to remove. The cases progressed together in the Eastern District of Louisiana. The court granted ANPAC’s summary judgment motion, Halmekangas and State Farm settled out of court, and Halmekangas appealed the adverse summary judgment. He now moves for dismissal – arguing that the district court never had subject-matter jurisdiction to hear the ANPAC litigation. Indeed, it did not. II. “There should be little need for a reminder that federal courts are courts 1 See 42 U.S.C. § 4053 (granting “original exclusive jurisdiction” in National Flood Insurance Program adjustment cases to the “United States district court for the district in which the insured property . . . shall have been situated”); see also Borden v. Allstate Ins. Co., 589 F.3d 168, 172 (5th Cir. 2009). 2 See Perret v. Am. Nat’l Prop. & Cas., Nos. 06-4618 and 06-6867, 2006 WL 3412267, at *2, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 85760, at *6 (E.D. La.