BACKGROUND
[…] Under Tennessee law, in the absence of actual knowledge that a particular statement is false, statements disclosed with the qualifier “to the best of one’s knowledge” cannot give rise to a misrepresentation claim. Barnett v. Lane, 44 S.W.3d 924, 926-27 (Tenn.Ct.App.2000). Therefore, Plaintiffs cannot establish the falsity of the information provided by Hardee’s agents. Thus, their misrepresentation claims must fail.
III. Tennessee Consumer Protection Act
The Tennessee Consumer Protection Act, Tenn.Code Ann. § 47-18-101 et seq. (1995 & Supp.2000) (the TCPA), prohibits “[ujnfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce” id. § 47-18-104(a), and in particular, “any ... act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person.” § 47-18-104(b)(27). The district court held that “after scrutinizing the evidence offered by Plaintiffs in the most favorable light” there is no TCPA violation. We agree.