Russell v. United States
[…] Plaintiff responds by reiterating that there is significant evidence in the record confirming the existence of the PTSD. Plaintiff relies heavily on this Court’s finding that the Navy’s failure to find PTSD was arbitrary and capricious. However, despite Plaintiffs suggestion to the contrary, this Court did not find the Navy’s fitness finding arbitrary and capricious; it only found the failure to find PTSD arbitrary and capricious. Russell 17; Transcript of Oral Argument (“Tr.”) at 13:1— 9, May 30, 2012.

A. 10 U.S.C. § 1201(a) — Retirement of Regulars and Members on Duty

[4] The Court begins its turnby turning to 10 U.S.C. § 1201, disgoverns disability claims by service members. Under § 1201(a), the Secretary may mema member “upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a member ... is unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating_” orin order for Plaintiff to qualify for retirement, Plaintiff must be found unfit for duty.