Hale v. United States
[…] Id. (quoting Samish Indian Nation, 419 F.3d at 1364-65 (in turn citing Peni v. United States, 340 F.3d 1337, 1342-43 (Fed.Cir.2003))).

In this instance, the history of closely related military pay statutes is particularly instructive. Section 308i is part of Chapter 5 of Title 37, 37 U.S.C. §§ 301-374, which chapter is titled “Special and Incentive Pays.” A number of the statutes in this Chapter use the word “may” in granting the Secretary of the pertinent service authority to provide “special pay.” For example, 37 U.S.C. § 308(a)(1) provides that a re enlistment bonus “may” be paid to soldiers on active duty under certain conditions. Similarly, 37 U.S.C. § 308g(a) specifies that a bonus “may” be paid to “an eligible person who enlists in a combat or combat support skill of an element” of the Ready Reserve other than the Selected Reserve. The statute at issue here correlatively provides that a prior service enlistment bonus “may” be paid to an eligible “former enlisted member of an armed force who enlists in the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve.” 37 U.S.C. § 308i(a).