Hale v. United States
[…] B. Payment of Prior-Service Enlistment Bonus

Ms. Hale also claims that she is entitled to a $15,000 pre-enlistment bonus. Compl. at 3. In essence, she seeks an award of a “prior service enlistment bonus,” payable to reserve soldiers that satisfy eligibility requirements stated in 37 U.S.C. § 308i, a part of the constellation of Military Pay statutes.7

*345The government argues that the prior-service enlistment bonus available for reservists under 37 U.S.C. § 308i(a)(2)(A) is discretionary, not mandatory. See Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss at 19-20 (citing 37 U.S.C. § 308i(a)(l) (“A person who is a former enlisted member of an armed force who enlists in the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve ... may be paid a bonus.”)). In support, the government contends that the Secretary of the Army “has discretion to deny the bonus[] even if the service member meets certain criteria listed in the statute.” Id. at 20.