Barnette v. Secretary, Department of Health & Human Services
[…] Id. at *13, *20. The special master thus concluded that petitioners had failed to meet their burden of proof under the Vaccine Act and accordingly denied petitioners’ request for compensation. Id. at *20. On October 25, 2012, petitioners filed their motion for review of that decision in this court.

DISCUSSION

Section 300aa-12(e)(2)(B) of the Vaccine Act authorizes this court to review the decision of a special master and to “set aside any findings of fact or conclusion of law ... found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or not otherwise in accordance with law.” In conducting such a review, the *39court will examine a special master’s findings of fact under an “arbitrary and capricious” standard and will examine the special master’s legal conclusions de novo. Saunders v.