The Flying By
[…] We have an excellent illustration of this in the principal case. By section 2 of the Act of 1897, 30 Stat. 102, as amended by the Act of May 25, 1914, 38 Stat. 381, title 33 USCA § 157, it is made the duty of the supervising inspectors to establish rules “to be observed by steam vessels in passing each other and as to the lights to be carried by ferryboats and by barges and canal boats when in tow of steam vessels, and as to the lights and day signals to be carried by vessels, dredges of all types.”

On the other hand, the second amendment to section 4, Act of August 18, 1894, 28 Stat. 362, title 33 USCA § 1, pp. 15, 16, makes an assignment to the Secretary of War in terms as follows: “It shall be the duty of the Secretary of War to prescribe such regulations for the use, administration, and navigation of the navigable waters of the United States as in his judgment the public necessity may require for the protection of life and property, or of operations of the United States in channel improvement, covering all matters not specifically delegated by law to some other executive department.”