MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Wilton v. Seven Falls Co., 515 U.S. 277, 286, 115 S.Ct. 2137, 132 L.Ed.2d 214 (1995). Although “the district court’s discretion is broad, it is not unfettered.” MetroPCS Wireless, Inc., 2009 WL 3075205, at *19 (citation omitted). “The court cannot dismiss a declaratory judgment action ‘on the basis of whim or personal disinclination.’ ” Id. (quoting Travelers Ins. Co. v. La. Farm Bureau Fed’n, Inc., 996 F.2d 774, 778 (5th Cir.1993)).
Section 192.007’s text reads:
Records of Releases and Other Actions
(a) To release, transfer, assign, or take another action relating to an instrument that is filed, registered, or recorded in the office of the county clerk, a person must file, register, or record another instrument relating to the action in the same manner as the original instrument was required to be filed, registered, or recorded.
(b) An entry, including a marginal entry, may not be made on a previously made record or index to indicate the new action.
Tex. Local Gov’t Code § 192.007. On May 23, 2012, the Court dismissed Plaintiffs’ substantive cause of action seeking damages for Defendants’ alleged violations of Section 192.007(a), finding that the Texas Legislature did not provide a private right of action to assert such a violation.