United States v. Lewis
[…] The circumstances justify Lewis’ detention because her hospitalization is necessary to determine whether she will be competent to stand trial in the near future and because, in the meantime, she poses a threat to the community.

The record shows that Lewis poses a threat to the community. She has been charged with the serious crime of threatening a federal judge, in a manner that interferes with the judge’s official duties or retaliates against him because of his performance of his official duties. See 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B) (providing for the punishment of individuals who threaten a United States judge “with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such [judge] while engaged in the performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate against such [judge] on account of the performance of official duties”). While she is presumed innocent of these charges, the Court takes the serious allegations against her into consideration when evaluating the strength of the evidence justifying her detention. Cf. El-Hage, 213 F.3d at 79.