ORDER ON DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS AMENDED COMPLAINT1 [151]
[…] 2. The complaint states a claim under Florida’s civil theft statute.
Defendants assert that United’s statutory claims under Florida’s civil theft statute fail as a matter of law under the statutory exemption for the provision of health care.
Florida’s civil theft statute, § 772.11, Fla. Stat., provides in pertinent part:
(1) Any person who proves by clear and convincing evidence that he or she has been injured in any fashion by reason of any violation of 812.012-812.037 or 825.103(1) has a cause of action for threefold the actual damages sustained ....
*1365(3) This section does not impose civil liability regarding the provision of health care, residential care, long-term care, or custodial care at a licensed facility or care provided by appropriately licensed personnel in any setting in which such personnel are authorized to practice.
§ 772.11(3), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).
In this case, United charges that the surgical MUA procedures in question were performed by chiropractors who are expressly prohibited from performing surgery under Florida law.