Almont Ambulatory Surgery Center, LLC v. Unitedhealth Group, Inc.
[…] (FACC ¶ 107(c)). Providers cite to no authority that would remove such alleged conduct from the ambit of the “evils - of divided loyalty and impaired confidence” informing the corporate-practice of medicine doctrine.

Accordingly, United has adequately alleged “unlawful” conduct in connection with the corporate practice of medicine.

iii. Incentives for Patient Referrals: California Business & Professions Code section 650(a)

California Business & Professions Code section 650(a) provides, in relevant part, that:

[TJhe offer, delivery, receipt, or acceptance by any person licensed under this division or the Chiropractic Initiative Act of any rebate, refund, commission, preference, patronage -dividend, discount, or other consideration, whether in the form of money or otherwise, as compensation or inducement for referriny patients, clients, or customers to any person, irrespective of any member*978ship, proprietary interest, or coownership in or with any person to whom these patients, clients, or customers are referred is unlawful.

(emphasis added). California Business & Professions Code section 650(b), 'however, exempts “payment or receipt of consideration for services other than the referral of patients which is based on a percentage .of gross revenue or similar type of contractual arrangement .., if the consideration is commensurate with the value of the services furnished.” “Section 650 ‘was enacted (1) to ensure that referrals would not be induced by considerations other than the best interest of the patient and (2) to prevent patients being charged more for treatment because of an additional hidden fee imposed to recoup payment for securing the referral.’ ”