Almont Ambulatory Surgery Center, LLC v. Unitedhealth Group, Inc.
[…] Cal. Ins.Code § 10123.13(a) (emphasis added). Assuming that this provision would otherwise be applicable to United in this case, by its plain text, California Insurance Code section 10123.13 applies to an initial benefits determination. This is not the scenario alleged to .be at issue in the FACC. Here, the FAGC alleges that claims were processed and paid, but that the payments were approved on the basis of “false and misleading claim- information.” (FACC ¶ 57).

Similarly, California Insurance Code section 10123.145 provides, in relevant part:

Whenever an insurer issuing group or individual policies of disability insurance which covers hospital, medical, or surgical expenses determines that in reimbursing a claim for provider services an institutional or professional provider has been overpaid, and then notifies the provider in writing through a separate notice identifying the overpayment and the amount of the overpayment, the provider shall reimburse the insurer within 30 working days of receipt by the provider of the notice of overpayment unless the overpayment or portion thereof is contested by the provider in which case the insurer shall be notified, in writing, within 30 working days.

Cal. Ins.Code § 10123.145(a) (emphasis added). Assuming that this provision would otherwise be applicable to United in this case, California Insurance Code section 10123.145(a) simply obligates a provider to act if and when it receives notification from an insurer of an overpayment.