Almont Ambulatory Surgery Center, LLC v. Unitedhealth Group, Inc.
[…] (Mot. at 22).

As a preliminary matter, Providers cite to no caselaw interpreting these provisions as imposing a procedural requirement that must be satisfied prior to bringing suit under the facts of this case. Moreover, the text of the statutes themselves render Providers’ argument unpersuasive. California Insurance Code section 10123.13 provides, in relevant part:

Every insurer issuing group or individual policies of health insurance that *983covers hospital, medical, or surgical expenses, including those telehealth services covered by the insurer as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 2290.5 of the- Business and Professions Code, shall reimburse claims or any portion of any claim, whether in state or out of state, for those expenses as soon as practical, but no later than 30 working days after receipt of the claim by the insurer unless the claim or portion thereof is contested by the insurer, in which case the claimant shall be notified, in writing, that the claim is contested or denied, within 30 working days after receipt of the claim by the insurer. The notice that a claim is, being contested or denied shall identify the portion of the claim that is contested or denied and the specific reasons including for each reason the factual and legal basis known at that time by the insurer for contesting or denying the claim. If the reason is based solely on facts or solely on law, the insurer is required. to provide only the factual or the legal .basis for its reason for contesting or denying the claim.

Cal. Ins.Code § 10123.13(a) (emphasis added). Assuming that this provision would otherwise be applicable to United in this case, by its plain text, California Insurance Code section 10123.13 applies to an initial benefits determination.