BACKGROUND
[…] It was undisputed that the plaintiffs last payday was April 27, 2007, and that he failed to file a written consent to collective action in the district court within three years of his final paycheck. Id. at 675. The plaintiff, like Plaintiffs here, asserted the FLSA does not require named plaintiffs to file written consents. The Eleventh Circuit, however, rejected that argument:
[T]he plain language of § 256(a) does [require named plaintiffs to file written consents]. That provision unambiguously provides that collective actions “shall be considered to be commenced” for statute-of-limitations purposes “on the date when the complaint is filed, if he is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such date.” Id. § 256(a)(emphasis added). If any doubt remains, subsection (b) confirms the written-consent requirement by providing that an FLSA collective action commences “on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed.” Id. § 256(b).