BACKGROUND
[…] No employee shall be a party plaintiff to any such action unless he gives his consent in uniting to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action is brought.
Emphasis added. In addition, § 256 of the FLSA provides:
In determining when an action is commenced for the purposes of section 255 of this title, an action ... under the Fair Labor Standards Act ... shall be considered to be commenced on the date when the complaint is filed; except that in the case of a collective or class action instituted under the Fair Labor Standards Act ..., it shall be considered to be commenced in the case of any individual claimant—
(a) on the date when the complaint is filed, if he is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such date in the court in which the action is brought; or
(b) if such written consent was not so filed ... on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced.
Emphasis added.
Although the Ninth Circuit has not directly addressed the issue, other circuit courts as well as district courts within the Ninth Circuit have dismissed FLSA collective-action claims when named plaintiffs have not filed timely consents. For example, in Frye v.