In re the Complaint of Franz
[…] (Dkt. No. 16, Attach. 1 at 4-6.)

Here, because the Volks did not file a notice of claim of a kind subject to limitation, and it is undisputed that the first time Buchanan received such notice was when the Volks served it with summons and complaint in the underlying state court action on November 27, 2012, the action is timely. 46 U.S.C. § 30511(a) provides that an action by an owner of a vessel for limitation of liability “must be brought within [six] months after a claimant gives the owner written notice of a claim.” See Fed.R.Civ.P. Supp. R. F(l) (providing a corollary to § 30511(a)). It is clear, however, that “a notice which starts the running of the six months’ period must be notice of a claim of a kind subject to limitation.” In re Spearin, Preston & Burrows, Inc.