Wilson v. Holder
[…] 3. Redressability

Defendant finally argues that Plaintiffs claims would not be redressable by a declaration on the constitutionality of the challenged statutes, regulations and policies because an unchallenged statute, 18 U.S.C. § 922(b)(2), would still act to prevent FFLs from selling a firearm to Plaintiff. (Mot. to Dismiss 13:25-14:10, ECF No. 37.) Specifically, § 922(b)(2) prohibits a FFL from selling a firearm “to any person in any State where the purchase or possession by such person of such firearm would be in violation of any State law....” 18 U.S.C. § 922(b)(2).

There is a similar state law, § 202.360(l)(c) of the Nevada Revised Statute, which prohibits an individual from possessing a firearm if that individual “[i]s an unlawful user of, or addicted to, any controlled substance.” Nev.Rev.Stat. § 202.360(l)(c). Furthermore, § 202.360 incorporates its definition of “controlled substance” from the federal Controlled Substances Act, which, as discussed above, includes marijuana.