MEMORANDUM ORDER
[…] See Vorchheimer v. School Dist. of Philadelphia, 532 F.2d 880, 886 (3d Cir.1976); see also Mississippi Univ. for Women v. Hogan, 458 U.S. 718, 720 n. 1, 102 S.Ct. 3331, 73 L.Ed.2d 1090 (1982) (“Mississippi maintains no other single-sex public university or college. Thus, we are not faced with the question of whether States can provide 'separate but equal' undergraduate institutions for males and females.”).
. Plaintiffs contend that "the interplay between 34 C.F.R. § 106.34(c), and 14 Del.C. § 506 represents an unreasonable, unconstitutional, arbitrary and capricious interpretation of Title IX and thus is not entitled to deference and is without the force of law.” (D.I. 1 ¶ 54)
. Compare 34 C.F.R. § 106.34(c)(1) ("General Standard. Except as provided in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, a recipient that operates a public nonvocational elementary or secondary school that excludes from admission any students, on the basis of sex, must provide students of the excluded sex a substantially equal single-sex school or coeducational school.”) with id. at (c)(2) ("Exception. A nonvocational public charter school that is a single-school local educational agency under State law may be operated as a single-sex charter school without regard to the requirements of paragraph (c)(1) of this section.”).