United States v. Jost
[…] The Higher Education Act of 1965, the statute under which this matter arises, establishes a program of federally insured loans to qualified students of post-secondary institutions. See 20 U.S.C. §§ 1070-1080. Section 1080 sets forth the procedures to be followed by lending institutions in the case of a default by a student-borrower. Id. Upon default, the lender must notify the Department of Education, and the Department of Education must pay the lender the amount of the loss sustained. Id. at § 1080(a). The “amount of loss” is deemed to be “the unpaid balance of the principal amount and accrued interest.” Id. Importantly here, once it has paid the amount of the loss, the United States “shall be,subrogated -for all of the rights of the holder of the obligation upon the insured loan and shall be entitled to an assignment of the note or other evidence of the insured loan” by the lender. Id. at § 1080(b).

The complaint alleges that defendant executed a promissory note to secure a Direct Consolidation Loan from the United States Department of Education. A copy of the promissory note, signed by defendant, is attached to- the complaint.