Chrysler v. Guiney
[…] Applying this framework, the Court finds that the Petition fails to prove either objectively unreasonable performance or the likelihood of a different outcome on the appeal because Petitioner’s trial counsel failed to object to the admission or use of Weygant’s grandjury testimony at trial. Under New York law, a criminal defendant may not argue a legal issue on appeal unless his trial counsel preserved the issue by raising an objection at trial. See N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 470.05(2) (“For purposes of appeal, a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court during a trial or proceeding is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same.”); People v. Kelly, 5 N.Y.3d 116, 799 N.Y.S.2d 763, 832 N.E.2d 1179, 1181 (2005) (“Ordinarily, preservation is essential to the exercise of [the Court of Appeals’] jurisdiction, which is limited to the review of questions of law.” (citations omitted)).