I. Background.
[…] Shanks, 540 F.3d at 1084. Shanks held that no protected property interest was at stake because the relevant law granted the city wide discretion in negotiating the content of building permits and because the city was directed to guide its discretion by considering “factors of public interest” in an unspecified way that did not mandate any outcome. Id. at 1091.
The statute in this case contains mandatory procedural language. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 9-461.11(F)(l)(d) (“A property owner shall be afforded the opportunity at a public hearing ... to present [evidence]. If on the basis of the [evidence] presented there is reason to believe ... the [plan] may result in a significant [reduction in value or productive use], adoption or implementation of the plan shall be postponed pending investigation and resolution of the alleged deprivation.”) (emphasis added). The mandatory language does not, however, dictate any particular outcome. It merely states that adoption or implementation of the plan “shall be postponed” for further investigation and resolution. Plaintiff does not complain in this case about a lack of postponement.