Webster v. ACB Receivables Management, Inc.
[…] . As discussed infra, Defendant has failed to support this factual position with evidence that is capable of admission. Accordingly, there is no genuine dispute as to material fact as to the date of initial collection agency contact.

. Under the Act, a debt "means any obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money arising out of a transaction” where the consideration is “primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(5). The FDCPA defines a consumer as "any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(3). Notwithstanding a number of exclusionary provisions found in § 1692a(6)(A)-(F), the Act understands a debt collector as “any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce ... in any business the principal purpose of which is the -collection of any debts.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6). The parties are in agreement that Ms. Webster is a consumer, ACB is a debt collector, and that plaintiff’s alleged $70.00 obligation is a debt as contemplated by the Act. (PL's Rep. Mem., ECF No. 47, at 2; Def.’s Mot. Summ. 1. & Opp. PL’s Mot. Summ. J., ECF No. 44, at 2-3).