United States v. Kirkaldie
[…] Pub.L. No. 109-162, at § 901. Despite Congress’s shortcoming, select Indian tribes in the United States presently possess the resources to convict defendants in a manner that would allow those convictions to be introduced properly as evidence in federal court.

This point addresses the Government’s final argument that an unfavorable order would serve to write Section 117(a) off the books. (Doc. 33.) Sections 1304(b) and (c) of Title 25 of the United States Code allow tribal courts to exercise jurisdiction over “[domestic and dating violence” offenses. 25 U.S.C. §§ 1304(b), (c). Section 1304(d)(4) requires that a defendant in tribal court must receive “all other rights whose protection is necessary under the Constitution of the United States,” including the right to court-appointed counsel, as part of such an exercise of supplemental jurisdiction. 25 U.S.C. § 1304(d)(4).