pursuant to Gideon v. Wainwright, 372 U.S. 335 (1963), and Scott v. Illinois, 440
[…] United States Court of Appeals
FOR THE EIGHTH CIRCUIT
___________
No. 10-1154
___________
United States of America, *
*
Plaintiff - Appellant, *
* Appeal from the United States
v. * District Court for the
* District of North Dakota.
Roman Cavanaugh, Jr., *
*
Defendant - Appellee. *
___________
Submitted: October 19, 2010
Filed: July 6, 2011
___________
Before RILEY, Chief Judge, MELLOY and BYE, Circuit Judges.
___________
MELLOY, Circuit Judge.
Roman Cavanaugh, Jr., was charged for the offense of domestic assault by a
habitual offender, 18 U.S.C. § 117. As elements of the offense, the government must
prove Cavanaugh received "a final conviction on at least 2 separate prior occasions
in Federal, State, or Indian tribal court proceedings" for certain abuse offenses. Id. §
117(a). Below, the district court dismissed the indictment because, although
Cavanaugh had received prior misdemeanor abuse convictions in tribal court on three
separate occasions, Cavanaugh had not received the benefit of appointed counsel in