Sawyer v. Bill Me Later, Inc.
[…] (Defs.’ Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss 28) [Dkt. No. 63] (citing Krispin v. May Dep’t Stores Co., 218 F.3d 919, 923-24 (8th Cir.2000).) In so holding, the Eighth Circuit “looked to the originating entity (the bank)” in the arrangement “and not the ongoing assignee (the store).” Krispin, 218 F.3d at 924. This position receives further support from the application of 12 U.S.C. § 1867(e) to the BML program. Section 1867(c) applies when “a depository institution that is regularly examined by an appropriate Federal banking agency, or any subsidiary or affiliate of such a depository institution that is subject to examination by that agency, causes to be performed for itself, by contract or otherwise, any services authorized under this Act [the “Bank Service Company Act,” 12 U.S.C. §§ 1861 et seq.], whether on or *1368off its premises.” As FDIC-insured, state-chartered banks, each of CIT Bank and WebBank is a “depositary institution” covered by Section 1867(c). See 12 U.S.C. § 1813(a)(l)-(2) & (c) (defining “depositary institution” as used in Section 1813(c) to include any national or State bank defined in Section 1813(a)(l)-(2)). Thus, under Section 1867(c), when such a “depositary institution” as CIT Bank or WebBank contracts with a third-party service provider for such services, “such performance shall be subject to regulation and examination by such agency to the same extent as if such services were being performed by the depository institution itself on its own premises.” 12 U.S.C. 1867(c)(1).3

Based on this provision, therefore, loans serviced through contracts with third parties such as BML are included within the definition of “any loan” under Section 27 of the FDIA and are therefore expressly preempted by the federal statute.