Davis v. Chase Bank U.S.A., N.A.
[…] Bank of Am., 309 F.3d at 562.

2. Authority for and Regulations Governing Preemption with Respect to Credit Card Lending

Credit card lending falls under the purview of national banks’ authorized powers. *1081The NBA authorizes national banks to exercise “all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking,” including “by loaning money on personal security.” 12 U.S.C. § 24 (Seventh). Additionally, 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(a) authorizes a national bank to “make, sell, purchase, participate in, or otherwise deal in loans and interests in loans that are not secured by liens on, or interests in, real estate, subject to such terms, conditions, and limitations prescribed by the Comptroller of the currency and any other applicable Federal law.” Section 7.4008 also discusses preemption with respect to non-real estate lending. Subsection (d), titled “Applicability of state law,” provides, in relevant part: