Davis v. Chase Bank U.S.A., N.A.
[…] If it falls into neither, the Court must consider whether it violates the general NBA preemption principles.7 However, the Court’s reading of the specific provisions and applications of those provision do not necessarily yield the same result as in the field-preempted OTS context.

The Court finds that Plaintiffs CLRA claims and UCL advertising claims do not fall into the express provisions of § 7.4008(d)(2). Defendant focuses on the false advertising claim and argues that, like in Silvas, a false advertising claim falls into 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(d)(2)(viii), which provides that a national bank “may make non-real estate loans without regard to state law limitations concerning ... (viii) Disclosure and advertising, including laws requiring specific statements, information, or other content to be included in credit application forms, credit solicitations, billing statements, credit contracts, or other credit-related documents[.]” The Court finds that this language does not expressly preempt generally-applicable laws regarding deceptive advertising.