Davis v. Chase Bank U.S.A., N.A.
[…] The critical point in the analysis is to determine whether Plaintiffs claims fall into 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008’s express preemption provision. As the Court reads § 7.4008, it sets up the following framework for analysis. First, consistent with the general principles of NBA preemption, see Watters, 550 U.S. at 11-12, 127 S.Ct. 1559, it is governed by a general preemption statement providing that state laws that “obstruct, impair, or condition a national bank’s ability to fully exercise its Federally authorized non-real estate lending powers” are simply “not applicable” to national banks. § 7.4008(d)(1). Second, it sets out specific laws that are preempted. § 7.4008(d)(2). Third, it provides guidance on subjects that are not preempted “to the extent that they only incidentally affect the exercise of national banks’ non-real estate lending powers,” such as contracts, torts, and criminal law. § 7.4008(e). Where a state law does not fall into the express preemption provisions of § 7.4008, it will be preempted where it runs afoul of the broader preemption principles discussed above.

i. Silvas, OTS, and OCC