MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Illinois administers the federal EPSDT mandate through its Healthy Kids program. 305 ILCS 5/5 — 19(a); 89 Ill. Admin.. Code 140.485(a) (“The Healthy Kids Program is the Early and Periodic Screening, Diagnosis and Treatment Program mandated by the Social Seóurity Act (see 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(43), 1396d(4)(B)”). Under the program, the State “shall insure Medicaid coverage” for periodic health screenings for children eligible for Healthy Kids — that is, all children “under the age of 21 eligible to receive Medical Assistance.” See 305 ILCS 5/5-19(d)(l), (a). The health screening examination “must include,” among other things, a Mental Health Assessment.6 See id. § 5-19(e)(1)(A). For all children in the Healthy Kids program, the State “shall provide coverage for all necessary health care, diagnostic services, treatment and other measures to correct or ameliorate defects, physical and mental illnesses, and conditions, whether discovered by the screening services or not.” See id. § 5-19(f).
Illinois regulations define “medical necessity” and “medically necessary” in a way that mirrors the EPSDT provisions’ requirement that eligible children receive all care that an appropriate clinician has recommended to correct or ameliorate a condition: