MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] See Dukes, 131 S.Ct. at 2552 n.6; see also Jaime S. v. Milwaukee Public Schools, 668 F.3d 481, 493 (7th Cir.2012) (analysis of Rule 23 requirements frequently entails resolution of merits issues). In light of these plain and recent statements by both the Supreme Court and the Seventh Circuit, the plaintiffs’ misstatement should not have occurred.
. Despite invoking it repeatedly, the plaintiffs never define the term "home or community-based services.” Federal Medicaid regulations, 42 C.F.R. § 440.180, define the term for purposes of the waiver program, to include the following services: “(1) Case management services; (2) Homemaker services; (3) Home health aide services; (4) Personal care services; (5) Adult day health services; (6) Ha-bilitation services; (7) Respite care services; (8) Day treatment or other partial hospitalization services, psychosocial rehabilitation services and clinic services (whether or not furnished in a facility) for individuals with chronic mental illness ...; (9) Other services requested by the agency and approved by CMS as cost effective and necessary to avoid institutionalization.” However, it is not clear whether the plaintiffs mean to invoke this regulation.