MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] See also filing 73, ex. 7 (Nebraska Administrative Code-HHS), §§ 4.009-4.009.05 (HHS-003523-3525).
There were nearly 500 children in HHS custody who were adjudicated solely as 3(b) juveniles as of December 12, 2005. Filing 83, ex. 8 (Defendants’ Answers to Interrogatories), pp. 12-13. See also filing 73, ex. 15 (Adjudication Listing).
c. Juveniles Needing Mental Health Care: “3(c) Juveniles.”
The juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction over actions involving juveniles who are “mentally ill and dangerous as defined in section 71-908.” Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43-247(3)(c)(LEXIS 2005). Neb.Rev.Stat. § 71-908 states:
Mentally ill and dangerous person means a person who is mentally ill or substance dependent and because of such mental illness or substance dependence presents:
(1) A substantial risk of serious harm to another person or persons within the near future as manifested by evidence of recent violent acts or threats of violence or by placing others in reasonable fear of such harm; or
*472(2) A substantial risk of serious harm to himself or herself within the near future as manifested by evidence of recent attempts at, or threats of, suicide or sei'ious bodily harm or evidence of inability to provide for his or her basic human needs, including food, clothing, shelter, essential medical care, or personal safety.
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 71-908(LEXIS 2005). As previously discussed, such juveniles are often originally placed in HHS temporary custody by law enforcement officers.