MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] . Based on the plaintiffs’ briefs on class certification, to the extent that children entered HHS legal custody pursuant to an adjudication under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43-247(3)(a) and 3(b), these children are included in the plaintiffs’ intended class.
. The plaintiffs' reply brief on class certification argues that a voluntarily relinquished child should be included in the putative class even if the child was not also adjudicated under Neb. Rev.Stat. § 43-247(3)(a) and/or 3(b).
. Voluntary placement is not available for "juvenile offenders” or “status offenders.” See discussion infra.
. Under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43-248, if a law enforcement officer believes a juvenile “is seriously endangered in his or her surroundings and immediate removal appears to be necessary for the juvenile’s protection,” there are reasonable grounds to believe he or she is a runaway, or the officer "believes the juvenile to be mentally ill and dangerous as defined in section 71-908 and that the harm described in that section is likely to occur before proceedings may be instituted before the juvenile court,” the