MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Neb. Rev.Stat. § 43-1301(4)(LEXIS 2005)(empha-sis added). While the phrase “all placements” of children in HHS legal custody would appear to include “in-home” placements as “foster care placements,” the remainder of the Foster Care Review Act places this statutory interpretation in doubt.
Under § 43-1308, the Foster Care Review Board must “[s]ubmit to the court having jurisdiction over such child for the purposes of foster care placement ... its findings and recommendations regarding the efforts and progress made to carry out the plan or permanency plan ... regarding the child,” including “whether there is a need for continued out-of-home placement....” Neb.Rev. Stat. § 43-1308(l)(b)(LEXIS 2005). “ ‘If the return of the child to his or her parents is not likely,’ the board must recommend referral for adoption and termination of parental rights, guardianship, placement with a relative, or, as a last resort, another planned, permanent living arrangement____” Neb. Rev.Stat. § 43-1308(l)(c)(LEXIS 2005). HHS likewise must pursue termination of parental rights or a permanency plan if a “child has been placed in foster care,” and “the return of the child to his or her parents is not likely.” Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43-1312(l)(a) & (2)(LEXIS 2005).