MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43-247(4)(LEXIS 2005). Such juveniles are also known as “juvenile offenders,” (see filing 73, ex. 7 (Nebraska Administrative Code-HHS), §§ 1-006.08, 8-001.10 (HHS-003494, HHS003614-15)), or “delinquent juveniles.” Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-709(2)(a)(LEXIS 2005)(“Delinquent child shall mean any child under the age of eighteen years who has violated any law of the state or any city or village ordinance.”).
The HHS Office of Juvenile Services (HHS-OJS), and its Juvenile Service Officers, provide services for juvenile offenders and their families. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43-401(LEXIS 2005); filing 73, ex. 7 (Nebraska Administrative Code-HHS), § l-004.01(b) (HHS-003487).