MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43-1307(LEXIS 2005).
The state and local review boards must review each foster care placement at least every six months to determine what efforts have been made to carry out the plan or permanency plan for family rehabilitation and reunification or for permanent placement of the child. The board must assess whether continued out-of-home placement is appropriate, whether the child’s current placement is safe, and whether parental rights should be terminated, and submit these recommendations and the rationale to the court having jurisdiction over the child. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43-1308(LEXIS 2005). See also filing 73, ex. 14 (Foster Care Rev. Bd.2004 Annual Report) at HHS-010977-78. The board must “[pjromote and encourage stability and continuity in foster care by discouraging unnecessary changes in the placement of foster children” and “encouraging the recruitment of foster parents who may be eligible as adoptive parents.” Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43-1308(d)(LEXIS 2005).