MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] James, 127 F.3d 993, 1002-03 (11th Cir.l997)(holding § 1320a-2 does not requires application of pre-Suter case law); White v. Chambliss, 112 F.3d 731, 739 n. 4 (4th Cir,1997)(holding that § 1320a-2 had no effect at all on the application of Suter to future cases).
The confusion lies in the following statutory phrasing: “This section is not intended to limit or expand the grounds for determining the availability of private actions to enforce State plan requirements other than by overturning any such grounds applied in Suter v. Artist M., 503 U.S. 347, 112 S.Ct. 1360, 118 L.Ed.2d 1 (1992), but not applied in prior Supreme Court decisions respecting such enforceability.” The courts had not yet determined whether Suter actually announced a new principle of law, but were now statutorily required to disregard any new pronouncements made in Suter.