MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] To this end, the NBA preempts state law “whenever it conflicts with the laws of the United States or frustrates the purposes of the national legislation or impairs the efficiency of the [national] bank to discharge the duties for which it was created,” First Nat’l Bank v. California, 262 U.S. 366, 369, 43 S.Ct. 602, 67 L.Ed. 1030 (1923), which includes state law that imposes particular disclosure requirements beyond those required by federal law, see Gutierrez v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 704 F.3d 712, 726 (9th Cir.2012); see also 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(d)(8) (allowing national banks to extend credit offers to consumers “without regard to state law limitations concerning ... [disclosures and advertising, including laws requiring specific statements, information,, or other content to be included in ... credit solicitations ... or other credit-related documents”). The NBA does not, however, preempt state law insofar as the latter only creates liability for intentional and affirmative misrepresentations. See McCauley v. Home Loan Inv. Bank, F.S.B., 710 F.3d 551, 556 (4th Cir.2013).