Mottahedeh v. United States
[…] In order to avoid the sale, plaintiff paid P. Lavi’s entire tax liability in the amount of $2,915,000.00 on or about July 28, 2010. Plaintiff now seeks to recover that amount plus interest as a result of what she alleges was a wrongful levy on her property.

DISCUSSION

I. Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss

Defendant argues that plaintiffs action should be dismissed under Rule 12(b)(1)1 because it is time-barred pursuant to § 6532(c) of the Internal Revenue Code. That section provides that a wrongful levy suit brought under § 7426 by someone other than the taxpayer whose liability is the purpose of the levy must be brought within “9 months from the date of the levy or agreement giving rise to such action.” As defendant argues, “the IRS served the disputed levy on October 15, 2009,” and the “9-month period of time within which plaintiff could commence an action in this Court to challenge the levy expired on July 15, 2010.” (Def.’s Mem. in Supp. at 4.) According to defendant, since plaintiff