Four Rivers Investments, Inc. v. United States
[…] Plaintiff did not address the question, merely asserting, with no discussion of private suits analogous to wrongful levy suits against the IRS, that “[t]he United States is not immune from the equitable tolling doctrine.” PL’s TRO Mot. Reply at 5. Defendant cited only to Brockamp and Becton Dickinson, see text accompanying this note, for commentary on this topic. Def.’s Reply at 15 & n. 10, 16.

. Under California law, the definition of personal property includes money. See Cal. Civ. Pro.Code § 17(b)(3) (West 2007) (“The words ‘personal property’ include money, goods, chattels, things in action, and evidences of debt.”).

. Indeed, it would appear that the tax code’s chapter of statutes of limitations, of which 26 U.S.C. § 6532(c) is only one example, is generally found to be inhospitable to the doctrine of equitable tolling.