Little v. Louisville Gas & Electric Co.
[…] The Plaintiffs respond that the coal ash landfill at Cane Run meets RCRA’s definition of a “municipal waste solid landfill” and is thus subject to 40 C.F.R. § 258. *812The Plaintiffs cite the second sentence in RCRA’s definition of “municipal solid waste landfill,” which states that such a landfill “also may receive other types of RCRA Subtitle D waste's, such as commercial solid waste, nonhazardous sludge, conditionally exempt small quantity generator waste, and industrial solid waste.” 40 C.F.R. § 258.2. “Industrial solid waste” includes coal combustion by-products. Id. (noting that “industrial solid waste” is “solid waste generated by manufacturing or industrial processes that is not a hazardous waste regulated under subtitle C of RCRA” and noting that such waste may include waste from electric power generation). The Plaintiffs thus argue that the regulation is applicable. The Plaintiffs argue that coal combustion by-products are “solid wastes” under RCRA and, in this case, were produced by electric power generation.