Little v. Louisville Gas & Electric Co.
[…] 42.U.S.C. § 7604(e) states: "Nothing in this section shall restrict any right which any person ... may have ... to seek enforcement of any emission standard or limitation or to seek any other relief....” 42 U.S.C. § 7604(e). LG & E and PPL argue that this clause only provides that the creation of a citizen-suit cause of action does not itself preempt other causes of action that might exist; it says nothing about the preemptive effect of other sections of the CAA. (Defs.’ Reply [DN 42] 11.)

42 U.S.C. § 7416 states: "nothing in this [Act] shall preclude or deny the right of any State or political subdivision thereof to adopt or enforce (1) any standard or limitation ... or (2) any requirement respecting control or abatement of air pollution.” 42 U.S.C. § 7416. LG & E and PPL argue that this clause only allows states and political subdivisions to establish affirmative standards; it does not authorize judges or juries to use common law to impose retroactively their own, different emission limits. (Defs.’ Reply [DN 42] 11.)