OPINION & ORDER
[…] Wildearth Guardians v. Lamar Utilities Bd., 932 F.Supp.2d 1237, 1239 (D.Colo.2013). “Congress established a unique procedure to determine the applicability of [NESHAP] to fossil-fuel-fired power plants.” Michigan v. EPA, — U.S. -, 135 S.Ct. 2699, 2705, 192 L.Ed.2d 674 (2015). It directed the U.S. EPA to “perform a study of the hazards to public health reasonably anticipated to occur as a result of emissions by [power plants] of [hazardous air pollutants] after imposition *877of the requirements of this chapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 7412(n)(l)(A). It further directed the U.S. EPA to regulate these plants pursuant to Section 112 if it found that “regulation is appropriate and necessary after considering the results of the study.” Id.
“[T]he ‘appropriate and necessary5 finding” is only the beginning of a regulatory process—a “kick-off finding” that lists plants like Edwards and eventually leads to the promulgation of emissions limits for certain listed pollutants. See Michigan, 135 S.Ct. at 2717 (Kagan, J. dissenting).