ORDER ON PENDING MOTIONS
[…] Defendant’s argument is organized in five parts.
Notice.
First, defendant argues that plaintiffs third claim, asserting reporting violations, is barred by lack of notice. The Clean Air Act provides that a citizen suit may not be commenced against an alleged violator prior to 60 days after the plaintiff has given notice to the EPA, the State and the violator of the standard, limitation or order alleged to have been violated. 42 U.S.C. § 7604(b)(1). 40 C.F.R. § 54.3 requires that the notice “shall include sufficient information to permit the recipient to identify the specific standard, limitation, or order which has allegedly been violated, the activity alleged to be in violation, the person or persons responsible for the alleged violation, the location of the alleged violation, the date or dates of such violation, and the full name and address of the person giving the notice.”
The permit requires that defendant file (1) a Monitoring Deviation Report every six months which identifies all deviations from the plant’s monitoring requirements. App. B at 1; (2) a Permit Deviation Report “promptly” after any deviation from a permit requirement. App.