Rood v. New York State Teamsters Conference Pension & Retirement Fund
[…] Plaintiff, meanwhile, can use only part of his WC award without restriction, because the MSA portion is devoted to medical expenses otherwise reimbursable by Medicare. Under the proper interpretation of the Plan, Plaintiffs total benefits would consist of: ((FDB—(WC—(SSDI offset + MSA))) + (WC—MSA) + (SSDI—SSDI offset) + MSA), which equals (FDB + SSDI + MSA). The only additional benefit Plaintiff receives over the similarly situated individual with no MSA is the MSA funds. Those funds can only be used to cover medical expenses that Medicare would otherwise cover. See 42 C.F.R. § 411.46(d)(2) (“If the settlement agreement allocates certain amounts for specific future medical services, Medicare does not pay for those services until medical expenses related to the injury or disease equal the amount of the lump-sum settlement allocated to future medical expenses.”). The reason the similarly situated individual would not receive those benefits is that, per the premise of Defendants’ hypothetical, he would not have any future medical expenses related to the on-the-job injury. Moreover, whereas Plaintiff cannot receive Medicare benefits for medical expenses related to his on-the-job injury until he exhausts the MSA funds, the other individual would be able to receive Medicare coverage for all future medical expenses. See 42 C.F.R. § 411.46(d)(1) (“[I]f a lump-sum compromise settlement forecloses the possibility of future payment of workers’ compensation benefits, medical expenses incurred after the date of the settlement are payable under Medicare.”). Accordingly, interpreting § 7.03(i) based on its plain meaning ensures that similarly situated Plan participants are put in the same economic position, whether they are injured on or off the job, and whether their WC award does or does not pay for future medical expenses.9

VI. REMEDIES