Rood v. New York State Teamsters Conference Pension & Retirement Fund
[…] Medicare Parts A and B provide hospital and medical care benefits to individuals by making payments on their behalf directly to health care providers, or, in some cases, to individual beneficiaries. See generally 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395c, 1395d, 1395g, 1395j-1395k.

In 1980, Congress passed the Medicare Secondary Payer Act (“MSPA”), 42 U.S.C. § 1395y. “In certain circumstances, the MSPA makes Medicare the ‘secondary payer’ in relation to certain other sources, which are considered ‘primary payers.’ ” Meek-Horton v. Trover Solutions, Inc., 915 F.Supp.2d 486, 488 (S.D.N.Y.2013) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(A)). For instance, under the MSPA, Medicare is prohibited from making a payment for a *246Medicare enrollee’s medical benefits if “payment has been made or can reasonably be expected to be made under a workmen’s compensation law or plan of the United States or a State.... ” 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(A); see also 42 C.F.R. § 411.46 (“If a lump-sum [WC] award stipulates that the amount paid is intended to compensate the individual for all future medical expenses required because of the work-related injury or disease, Medicare payments for such services are excluded