Rood v. New York State Teamsters Conference Pension & Retirement Fund
[…] Plan § 7.03(i) (emphasis added). The Court finds that the MSA funds constitute an amount of Plaintiffs WC award used to offset another payment source, Medicare. Although MSA funds are not explicitly mentioned in the Plan, Medicare is. a “source” of “payment” for medical expenses to which an individual is “entitled.” See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1395d(a) (“The benefits provided to an individual by [Medicare Part A] shall consist of entitlement to have payment made on his behalf or ... to him” for hospital and home health services.); id. § 1395k(a)(l) (describing an individual’s Medicare Part B benefits as consisting of “entitlement to have payment made to him or on his behalf ... for medical and other health services”). Under the MSPA, an individual’s entitlement to Medicare 'payments is “offset”5 by WC payments.