Rood v. New York State Teamsters Conference Pension & Retirement Fund
[…] “In certain circumstances, the MSPA makes Medicare the ‘secondary payer’ in relation to certain other sources, which are considered ‘primary payers.’ ” Meek-Horton v. Trover Solutions, Inc., 915 F.Supp.2d 486, 488 (S.D.N.Y.2013) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(A)). For instance, under the MSPA, Medicare is prohibited from making a payment for a *246Medicare enrollee’s medical benefits if “payment has been made or can reasonably be expected to be made under a workmen’s compensation law or plan of the United States or a State.... ” 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(A); see also 42 C.F.R. § 411.46 (“If a lump-sum [WC] award stipulates that the amount paid is intended to compensate the individual for all future medical expenses required because of the work-related injury or disease, Medicare payments for such services are excluded until medical expenses related to the injury or disease equal the amount of the lump-sum payment.”). Consequently, when Medicare makes a payment for medical expenses that are covered by a WC award, the Medicare payment is merely conditional, and Medicare is entitled to reimbursement. 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(B).