Does 1-5 v. Cooper
[…] However, no such exceptions or opportunities are available to those subject to § 14-208.18’s restrictions who seek to exercise their free speech rights in the many areas within § 14-208.18’s location restrictions.11

However, the three subsections of § 14-208.18 do not each result in an assessment of “real” and “substantial” overbreadth “in relation to the statute’s plainly legitimate sweep.” Although none of them allow for any of the exceptions discussed above, they do not all appear to reasonably extend to include speech in traditional public fora. Specifically, § 14-208.18(a)(l) forbids those subject to § 14-208.18’s restrictions from knowingly being “[o]n the premises of any place intended primarily for the use, Care, or supervision of minors, including, but not limited to, schools, children’s museums, child care centers, nurseries, and playgrounds.” Because this subsection is specifically limited to only those places intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors, the overbreadth of this section will not be substantial.

In contrast, § 14-208.18(a)(2) criminalizes those subject to § 14-208.18’s restrictions from knowingly being “[w]ithin 300 feet of any location intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors when the place is located on premises that are not intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors, including, but not limited to, places described in subdivision (1) of this subsection that are located in malls, shopping centers, or other property open to the general public.” Such a restriction expressly applies to property open to the general public, and based on Plaintiffs’ allegations, this restriction may operate in practice to render the General Assembly and most traditional public fora off-limits to individuals who would otherwise like to exercise their right