Does 1-5 v. Cooper
[…] As previously explained, Attorney General Cooper has the statutory authority to enforce the challenged statute, and thus, is a proper defendant in this lawsuit. Similarly, the District Attorneys each have the authority to prosecute individuals for violating the challenged statute. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A-61 (“The district attorney shall ... prosecute in a timely manner in the name of the State all criminal actions and infractions requiring prosecution in the superior and district courts of his pros-ecutorial district....”). Furthermore, Defendants do not cite any authority for the Defendants’ alternative contention that only those District Attorneys in the counties where Plaintiffs reside should be required to remain in this lawsuit.