Does 1-5 v. Cooper
[…] However, this subsection also prevents access to the entire premises when the "place” would apparently be a smaller area than the entire building, such as a nursery or playground. Therefore, § 14-208.18(a)(1) appears to prohibit access to the entire McDonald's property in the PlayPlace example, or perhaps even access to an entire shopping center premises if the McDonald’s PlayPlace is located in such a shopping center.

. Based on the statutory context, the most logical reading is that "location” is used interchangeably with "place.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.18(a)(2) ("[w]ithin 300 feet of any location intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors when the place is located on premises that are not intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors....”). As such, the 300 foot perimeter appears to be drawn from the outer bounds of the smaller child-centric area—that is, the location or place—rather than the premises, if "place” is not just limited to an entire building.