Does 1-5 v. Cooper
[…] Plaintiffs point first to the use of some combination of the terms “locations,” “places,” or “premises” within § 14-208.18’s subsections. These terms are not defined in the Article’s express definitions. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-208.6 (providing definitions for Article 27A). Because understanding these terms are critical to one’s ability to abide by the restrictions, the Court will consider whether they operate in a way that an ordinary citizen could understand their meaning in the context of each subsection.

All three subsections of § 14-208.18 incorporate the term “place.” Beginning first with § 14-208.18(a)(l), this subsection criminalizes “knowingly be[ing]” “[o]n the premises of a place intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors, including, but not limited to, schools, children’s museums, child care centers, nurseries, and playgrounds.” N.C.G.S. § 14-208.18(a)(1) (emphasis added). As the statute does not define “place,” the Court looks to Webster’s Third New International Dictionary, which defines “place” in relevant part as “a building or locality used for a special purpose.”