Does 1-5 v. Cooper
[…] As such, it seems plausible that the term “place” hypothetically could include a specific child-centric area that could occupy an entire building, a *683smaller child-centric area within a building that has a broader overall purpose, an entire outdoor area with a child-centric purpose, and a smaller child-centric area outside within a larger outdoor area that has a broader overall purpose.13

Understanding what is meant by “place” is critical to understanding the statute’s restrictions, not just in the case of § 14-208.18(a)(1), but also as’ to § 14-208.18(a)(2) and § 14-208.18(a)(3) as well. Subsection 14-208.18(a)(2) incorporates “place” and the other two area-based terms used in this statute by restricting access “[wjithin 300 feet of any location. intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors when the place is located on premises that are not intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors, including, but not limited, to, places described in subdivision (1) of this subsection that are located in malls, shopping centers, or other property open to the general public.” N.C.G.S. § 14-208.18(a)(2) (emphasis added).14 Subsection 14-208.18(a)(3) restricts access to “any place where minors gather for regularly scheduled educational, recreational, or social programs.” N.C.G.S. § 14-208.18(a)(3) (emphasis added).