Idaho v. Coeur D'Alene Tribe
[…] In advancing this argument, the Tribe relies on the Idaho’s definition of gambling, which is as follows:

“Gambling” means risking any money, credit, deposit or other thing of value for gain contingent in whole or in part upon lot, chance, the operation of a gambling device or the happening or outcome of an event, including a sporting event, the operation of casino gambling including, but not limited to, blackjack, craps, roulette, poker, bacarrat [baccarat] or keno,

Idaho Code § 18-3801. The legislature excludes from this definition “bona fide contests of skill, speed, strength or endurance in which awards are made only to entrants or the owners of entrants.” § 18-3801(1).

The Tribe says that although Texas Hold ‘em is a poker game, it is qualifies as a “bona fide contest of skill” and thus cannot be included in the definition of gambling. There are several problems with this argument.