Idaho v. Coeur D'Alene Tribe
[…] See 25 U.S.C. § 2702. The Act divides gaming on Indian lands into three classes—I, II, and III—and provides a different regulatory scheme for each class.

Class I gaming “means social games solely for prizes of minimal value or traditional forms of Indian gaming engaged in by individuals as a part of, or in connection with, tribal ceremonies or celebrations,” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(6), and is left by the Act to “the exclusive jurisdiction of the Indian tribes_” § 2710(a)(1).

Class II gaming is defined to include bingo, games similar to bingo, and—relevant to this case—certain “card games.” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7)(A)(i) and (ii). Class II card games are defined as being either (i) card games “explicitly authorized by the laws of the State” or (ii) card games that “are not explicitly prohibited by the laws of the State and are played at any location in the State, but only if such card games are played in conformity with those laws and regulations (if any) of the State regarding hours or periods of operation of such card games or limitations on wagers or pot sizes in such card games.” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7)(A)(ii)(I) to (II). Banking card games, electronic games of chance, and slot machines are expressly excluded from the scope of class II gaming. § 2703(7)(B). Regulation of class II gaming contemplates a federal role, but places primary emphasis on tribal self-regulation. See § 2710(b).

*755Class III gaming is a catch-all category. It is defined to include “all forms of gaming that are not class I gaming or class II gaming.” § 2703(8). It is the most heavily regulated of the three classes. The Act provides that class III gaming is lawful only if these gaming activities are: