RONALD A. WHITE, District Judge.I. Introduction
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 18041(b)-(c). (emphasis added).
Additionally, Congress authorized federal subsidies (in the form of tax credits) paid directly by the Federal Treasury to the taxpayer’s insurer as an offset against his or her premiums. See 26 U.S.C. § 36B; 42 U.S.C. § 18082(c). The Act provides that a tax credit “shall be allowed” in a particular “amount,” 26 U.S.C. § 36B(a), based on the number of “coverage months of the taxpayer occurring during the taxable year.” 26 U.S.C. § 36B(b)(1). A “coverage month” is a month during which “the taxpayer ... is covered by a qualified health plan ... enrolled in through an Exchange established by the State under section 1311 of the [ACA].” 26 U.S.C. § 36B(c)(2)(A)(i) (emphasis added). The subsidy for any *1084particular “coverage month” is based on premiums for coverage that was “enrolled in through an Exchange established by the State under [section] 1311 of the ACA.” 26 U.S.C. § 36B(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added).