OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The arbitrator subsequently rejected PRTC’s motion to modify the award. PRTC filed its motion to vacate the Final Award on January 24, 2014, 92 days after the Final Award.
II. Initial Matters
Before discussing the merits of the motion to vacate, I will discuss—and reject— some preliminary objections that World-Net has raised to PRTC’s motion.
A. PRTC’s motion is not untimely.
The Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) requires that a motion to vacate be “served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.” 9 U.S.C. § 12. The statute further provides that where the “adverse party is a resident of the district within which the award was made, such service shall be made” as if one were serving a motion. Id. But if the party is not a resident .of that forum, the FAA requires service be made as if one were serving process. Id.