United States Court of Appeals
[…] at 489 (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 252(d)(1)(A)(I)).
Now prohibited from depending on rate-of-return or any
other rate-based method of setting prices, the Federal
Communications Commission ("FCC") chose instead to treat "cost" for
purposes of § 252(d)(1)(A)(I) as "forward-looking economic cost,"
based on the "total element long-run incremental cost" ("TELRIC")
of each element and a reasonable allocation of forward-looking
common costs (for those costs that "cannot be attributed directly
to individual elements"). Verizon, 535 U.S. at 495 (quoting 47
-8-
C.F.R. § 51.505). The FCC further specified that TELRIC itself
"should be measured based on the use of the most efficient
telecommunications technology currently available and the lowest
cost network configuration, given the existing location of the
[ILEC's] wire centers." 47 C.F.R. § 51.505(b)(1).
Therefore, the Act still requires state commissions to
determine "just and reasonable" rates for interconnection
agreements. 47 U.S.C. § 252(d)(1). However, the Act does not stop
there. It further specifies how state commissions must determine