United States Court of Appeals
[…] Addressing this issue, the Act "establishes a process
designed to resolve what is known as 'jurisdictional separations'
matters, by which process it may be determined what portion of an
asset is employed to produce or deliver interstate as opposed to
intrastate service." Id. at 375 (quoting 47 U.S.C. §§ 221(c),
410(c)). The Act creates a "Federal-State Joint Board," and
provides that "[t]he Commission shall refer any proceeding
regarding the jurisdictional separation of common carrier property
and expenses between interstate and intrastate operations . . . to
a Federal-State Joint Board." 47 U.S.C. § 410(c). This board is
charged with "prepar[ing] a recommended decision for prompt review
and action by the Commission." Id.
In 1989, the FCC approved an order of the Joint Board
dealing with the jurisdictional treatment of "mixed use special
access lines." In re MTS and WATS Market Structure (1989 Order),
4 FCC Rcd. 5660, 5660 (1989). The Joint Board proposed that state