United States Court of Appeals
[…] interconnection, service, or network element
arrangement contained in any agreement to
which it is a party that is approved by a
state commission pursuant to section 252 of
the Act, upon the same rates, terms, and
conditions as those provided in the agreement.
An incumbent LEC may not limit the
availability of any individual
interconnection, service, or network element
only to those requesting carriers serving a
comparable class of subscribers or providing
the same service (i.e., local, access, or
interexchange) as the original party to the
agreement.
47 C.F.R. § 51.809(a) (1997).
-21-
agreement in full. The Supreme Court upheld this rule in 1999.
AT&T Corp., 525 U.S. at 395-96.
The rule had four exceptions -- ILECs need not provide
such services if the ILEC could prove to the state commission that
(1) "[t]he costs of providing a particular interconnection,
service, or element to the requesting telecommunications carrier
are greater than the costs of providing it to the
telecommunications carrier that originally negotiated the
agreement, or" (2) "[t]he provision of a particular
interconnection, service, or element to the requesting carrier is
not technically feasible." 47 C.F.R. § 51.809(b) (1997). Third,
other carriers could only opt-in to the agreement "for a reasonable
period of time after the approved agreement is available for public
inspection." Id. § 51.809(c). Fourth, the FCC also explained that
"ILECs could 'require a third party [to] agree to certain terms and
conditions' beyond the requested service so long as the ILEC proved
'to the state commission that the terms and conditions were