United States Court of Appeals
[…] those preventing competing LECs from entering the market, are
preempted by the terms of the Act. See 47 U.S.C. § 253(a).
Congress took pains, however, to preserve traditional state
authority over telecommunications services and to maintain a role
for states within the dual regulatory regime. For instance, § 252
provides that "nothing in this section shall prohibit a State
commission from establishing or enforcing other requirements of
State law in its review of an agreement, including requiring
compliance with intrastate telecommunications service quality
standards or requirements." Id. § 252(e)(3). Section 261
similarly states that the Act does not prevent a state "from
imposing requirements on a telecommunications carrier for
intrastate services that are necessary to further
competition . . . , as long as the State's requirements are not
inconsistent with" the Act or the FCC's implementing regulations.
Id. § 261(c).
Whether the Act or the FCC have preempted state
telecommunications regulation thus depends on a determination that
a specific requirement is "inconsistent" with federal law; that is,