United States Court of Appeals
[…] decision.
Where an agency requires service superior to existing
standards, uncertainty may very well exist as to whether it can be
achieved; but the carrier is in the best position to prove the
limits of its own capability and PRT has not done so here. The
Board has adopted a phase-in approach and refused thus far to adopt
automatic liquidated damages. If experience shows that the
standards cannot be achieved, PRT can ask the Board to modify them.
PRT's next argument that the superior service
requirements are inconsistent with the Act is grounded in section
251(c)(2)(D), which places a duty on incumbent carriers to provide
interconnection services "on rates, terms, and conditions that are
. . . nondiscriminatory," and section 202(a), which makes it
"unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable
discrimination in . . . services."
Nothing prevents PRT from doing for its own customers
anything that it does for WorldNet under the new standards. If PRT
-18-
chooses not to give its own customers equal service, possibly it
will be liable for discriminating against them. But it has little