United States Court of Appeals
[…] agency with power to raise the bar--an issue to which we will
return. Before doing so, we address a different claim by PRT that
other provisions of federal law bar the Board from ordering the
incumbent to provide better service to a competitor than it
provides to itself. Specifically, PRT relies upon section 253(a),
which states:
No State . . . statute or regulation, or other
. . . requirement, may prohibit or have the
effect of prohibiting the ability of any
entity to provide any interstate or intrastate
telecommunications service.
7
See also § 261(c) ("Nothing in this part precludes a State
from imposing requirements on a telecommunications carrier for
intrastate services that are necessary to further competition in
the provision of telephone exchange service or exchange access, as
long as the State's requirements are not inconsistent with this
part or the Commission's regulations to implement this part.").
-17-
PRT says that the performance standards imposed by the
Board are unattainable and are therefore within the ban of section
253(a). Of course, if the standards were really unattainable, they
could hardly be what Congress had in mind in framing the Act. PRT