MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Ross v. Johns-Manville Corp., 766 F.2d 823, 826 (3d Cir.1985). Thus, the Court looks to Delaware law for the applicable choice of law rules.
Statutes of limitations were traditionally governed by forum law. In Delaware, however, Delaware’s borrowing statute has modified the traditional rule. See Nat’l Iranian Oil Co. v. Mapco Int’l, Inc., 983 F.2d 485, 494 (3d Cir.1992). The Delaware borrowing statute applies when a non-resident plaintiff files an action in Delaware for claims arising outside of Delaware. See id.; see also 10 Del. C. § 8121.
*327Specifically, the Delaware borrowing statute provides:
Where a cause of action arises outside of this state, an action cannot be brought in a court of this State to enforce such a cause of action after the expiration of whichever is shorter, the time limited by the law of this State, or the time limited by the law of the state or country where the cause of action arose, for bringing an action upon such cause of action.
10 Del. C. § 8121.
TL argues that the Court should not apply Delaware’s borrowing statute literally. (D.I. 9 at 4) TL contends that the borrowing statute only applies to prevent litigants from “attempting to file in [Delaware] to take advantage of a longer limitations period.” (Id.)